PM Holdings, LLC, Robert Mize and David Piper v. Jong Song ( 2017 )
[…] Prop. Code § 24.005. 
    Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.002
    (b). Under Section 24.005, the landlord must give a tenant
    who defaults at least three days’ written notice to vacate before filing a forcible
    detainer suit, unless the lease provides for a shorter or longer period. See 
    id.
     §
    24.005.
    The lease in this case recognizes two types of notice relevant here: a notice
    of non-compliance, which is required in certain circumstances before a tenant will
    be in default; and a notice to vacate. The lease states a tenant’s right to occupy the
    3
    Section 24.007 of the Property Code currently states “[a] final judgment of a county
    court in an eviction suit may not be appealed on the issue of possession unless the premises in
    question are being used for residential purposes only.” 
    Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.007
     (West
    Supp. 2016). However, at the time final judgment was signed by the county court, Section
    24.007 read “[n]otwithstanding any other law, an appeal may be taken from a final judgment of a