Michael Barnett v. City of Southside Place ( 2017 )
[…] Id. at 227.
    If the evidence creates a fact question regarding jurisdiction, the trial court
    must deny the plea to the jurisdiction and leave its resolution to the fact finder. 
    Id. at 227–28.
    On the other hand, if the evidence is undisputed or fails to raise a fact
    question on the jurisdictional issue, the trial court rules on the plea to the jurisdiction
    as a matter of law. Mission Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Garcia, 
    372 S.W.3d 629
    ,
    635 (Tex. 2012).
    B. Texas Whistleblower Act
    Section 554.002(a) of the Government Code provides that “[a] state or local
    governmental entity may not suspend or terminate the employment of, or take other
    adverse personnel action against, a public employee who in good faith reports a
    violation of law by the employing governmental entity or another public employee
    to an appropriate law enforcement authority.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 554.002(a) (West
    2014). The Whistleblower Act further provides that “[a] public employee who
    alleges a violation of this chapter may sue the employing state or local governmental
    entity for the relief provided by this chapter.” 
    Id. § 554.0035
    (West 2014).