Michael Barnett v. City of Southside Place ( 2017 )
[…] , 144 (Tex. 1999).
    6
    The objective materiality standard requires that a plaintiff “show that a reasonable
    employee would have found the challenged action materially adverse, which in this
    context means it might well have dissuaded a reasonable worker from making or
    supporting a charge of discrimination.” Burlington N. & Sante Fe Ry. Co. v. White,
    
    548 U.S. 53
    , 68, 
    126 S. Ct. 2405
    , 2415 (2006) (internal quotations omitted).
    11
    enforcement authority,” and in doing so, impermissibly expanded statutory
    definition); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.011(b) (West 2011) (“Words and phrases
    that have acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative
    definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly.”). Under the Whistleblower
    Act, a “‘public employee’ means an employee . . . who is paid to perform services
    for a state or local governmental entity.” 
    Id. § 554.001(4)
    (emphasis added). Section
    554.002(a) prohibits suspension or termination of the employment of, or other