Michael Barnett v. City of Southside Place ( 2017 )
[…] that have acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative
    definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly.”). Under the Whistleblower
    Act, a “‘public employee’ means an employee . . . who is paid to perform services
    for a state or local governmental entity.” 
    Id. § 554.001(4)
    (emphasis added). Section
    554.002(a) prohibits suspension or termination of the employment of, or other
    adverse personnel action against, a public employee who in good faith reports a
    violation of law by the employing governmental entity. 
    Id. § 554.002(a).
    Section
    554.001(3) defines a “personnel action” as “an action that affects a public
    employee’s compensation, promotion, demotion, transfer, work assignment, or
    performance evaluation.”     
    Id. § 554.001(3).
       The Act thus prohibits adverse
    personnel actions that affect the benefits flowing from an ongoing employment
    relationship. See 
    id. § 554.001(3);
    554.002(a).
    Moreover, the Supreme Court’s analysis in Robinson lends further support to