IN RE COURTNEY LEE                                                    RELATOR
[…] Courtney Lee filed on October 13, 2016, she asked this court to require the trial
    court to reinstate a bond and to stay further proceedings with regard to her
    criminal charges until that court resolved an issue concerning her competency.
    Relator contended that the trial court violated article 46B.004(d) of the code of
    criminal procedure by not staying the proceedings before declaring her bond
    insufficient and increasing the amount of the bond. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
    1
    See Tex. R. App. P. 47.4.
    Ann. art. 46B.004(d) (West Supp. 2016) (“If the court determines there is
    evidence to support a finding of incompetency, the court . . . shall stay all other
    proceedings in the case.”). On October 17, 2016, we requested a response to
    relator’s petition.
    On October 26, 2016, the State of Texas, which is the real party in interest
    in this proceeding, filed a “Notice of Cause Resolution.” The State informed this