Joseph Emmanuel Watkins v. State ( 2016 )
[…] Malik v. State, 
    953 S.W.2d 234
    , 240 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997).
    The hypothetically correct jury charge is “one that accurately sets out the law, is authorized by the
    indictment, does not unnecessarily increase the State’s burden of proof or unnecessarily restrict
    4
    the State’s theories of liability, and adequately describes the particular offense for which the
    defendant was tried.” 
    Id. A person
    commits theft “if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the
    owner of property.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03(a) (West Supp. 2016). Appropriate means
    “to acquire or otherwise exercise control over property other than real property.” TEX. PENAL
    CODE ANN. § 31.01(4)(B) (West Supp. 2016). An intent to deprive an owner of his property means
    an intent “to withhold the property from the owner permanently or for so extended a period of time
    that a major portion of the value or enjoyment of the property is lost to the owner.” TEX. PENAL
    CODE ANN. § 31.01(2)(A) (West Supp. 2016). Appropriation of property is unlawful if it “is
    without the owner’s effective consent.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03(b)(1) (West Supp. 2016).
    The indictment states, in pertinent part, that Watkins: