C.C. v. L.C. ( 2019 )
[…] sole managing conservator of a child or as the conservator who has the
    exclusive right to determine the primary residence of a child is not in the
    best interest of the child if credible evidence is presented of a history or
    pattern of past or present . . . physical . . . abuse by that parent directed
    against the other parent [or] a spouse . . . .
    
    Id. d. In
    deciding issues of possessory conservatorship, the trial court
    is not to consider a history or pattern but only the commission of
    family violence.
    Section 153.004 next provides guidance in how the trial court should consider
    family violence in deciding issues of possessory conservatorship: “The court shall
    consider the commission of family violence . . . in determining whether to deny,
    restrict, or limit the possession of a child by a parent who is appointed as a possessory
    conservator.” 
    Id. § 153.004(c).
    e. A trial court should generally deny access to a child by a parent
    with a history or pattern of family violence, but section 153.004 also
    provides a means for the trial court to permit that access even
    when a history or pattern of abuse is shown.