C.C. v. L.C. ( 2019 )
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code
    Ann. § 153.004(a). The act also meets the definition of “abuse” that this court
    adopted in J.M. in deciding whether an act constitutes physical abuse as that term is
    used in section 153.004(b). 
    2017 WL 3821863
    , at *4. Specifically, “abuse” means
    “‘[c]ruel or violent treatment of someone, specif., physical . . . maltreatment, often
    resulting in . . . physical injury.’” 
    Id. (quoting Black’s
    Law Dictionary). It is cruel and
    violent treatment to introduce a handgun into a quarrel. Cf. Tex. Fam. Code Ann.
    § 261.001(1)(C) (defining “abuse” as “the genuine threat of substantial harm from
    physical injury to the child”).
    Such an act is one that meets the definition of “family violence” because it is “a
    threat that reasonably places the member in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily
    injury, [or] assault.” 
    Id. § 71.004;
    see 
    id. § 153.004(c)
    (requiring consideration of family
    39