C.C. v. L.C. ( 2019 )
[…] legal error demonstrating an abuse of discretion.12
    9. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in granting Mother access
    to and unsupervised visits with the children.
    Father also challenges whether the trial court had the discretion to permit
    Mother to have access or unsupervised visits with the children. But these challenges
    also turn on the premise that the evidence conclusively establishes a history of family
    violence or physical abuse.
    We repeat the language of the two subsections of section 153.004 that are in
    play in this argument. First, subsection (d) provides, “The court may not allow a
    parent to have access to a child for whom it is shown by a preponderance of the
    evidence that: (1) there is a history or pattern of committing family violence during
    the two years preceding the date of the filing of the suit or during the pendency of the
    suit . . . .” 
    Id. § 153.004(d).
    Father contends that the record does not support the
    action of the trial court that permits a parent access to a child in the face of a history
    12
    We also note that this case is a prime example of the difficult decisions that