C.C. v. L.C. ( 2019 )
[…] Section 153.131(a) states,
    2
    Subject to the prohibition in Section 153.004 [titled History of Domestic
    Violence or Sexual Abuse], unless the court finds that appointment of
    the parent or parents would not be in the best interest of the child
    because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical
    health or emotional development, a parent shall be appointed sole
    managing conservator or both parents shall be appointed as joint
    managing conservators of the child.
    
    Id. (emphasis added).
    11
    section 153.131 then states that there is a “rebuttable presumption that the
    appointment of the parents of a child as joint managing conservators is in the best
    interest of the child.” 
    Id. § 153.131(b).
    But a finding of “a history of family violence”
    removes that presumption. 
    Id. 2. Section
    153.004 of the family code instructs the trial court how to
    integrate evidence of violence or abuse into its decisions about