City of Fort Worth, Texas v. Mary Deal ( 2017 )
[…] according to Texas law; and
    (2)     personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of
    tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would,
    were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas
    law.”
    In order to maintain a cause of action against a governmental entity such as
    the City of Fort Worth, a plaintiff must make some allegation arising under one
    of the waivers contained within § 101.021. However, even if a Plaintiff can assert
    a cause of action under Section 101.021, §101.057 of the Act reinstates immunity
    for certain claims, such as intentional torts. Section 101.057, “Civil Disobedience
    and Certain Intentional Torts”, states in pertinent part:
    “This chapter does not apply to a claim:
    Brief of Appellant City of Fort Worth                                                    Page 5
    CFW-Appellant Brief 014
    (2)     arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other
    intentional tort, including a tort involving disciplinary action by
    school authorities.”
    Furthermore, Courts have held that “If a plaintiff pleads facts which amount
    to an intentional tort, no matter if the claim is framed as negligence, the claim
    generally is for an intentional tort, and is barred…” Harris County v. Cabazos, 
    177 S.W.3d 105