City of Fort Worth, Texas v. Mary Deal ( 2017 )
[…] Claims Act.
    A.      The Texas Tort Claims Act
    Generally, a municipality in Texas is immune from tort liability under the
    doctrine of governmental immunity. City of Amarillo v. Martin, 
    971 S.W.2d 426
    ,
    427 (Tex. 1998). The party suing a governmental entity must allege consent to suit
    either by statute or express legislative permission. Mo. Pac. R.R. v. Brownsville
    Navigation Dist., 
    453 S.W.2d 812
    , 813-14, (Tex. 1970).             The Act waives
    governmental immunity in certain circumstances, and to a limited extent; Section
    101.021 of the Act contains the primary waiver provisions found in the Act. That
    section states:
    “A governmental unit in the state is liable for:
    Brief of Appellant City of Fort Worth                                          Page 4
    CFW-Appellant Brief 013
    (1)     property damage, personal injury, and death proximately caused
    by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee
    acting within his scope of employment if:
    (A)      the property damage, personal injury, or death arises
    from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or
    motor-driven equipment; and
    (B)      the employee would be personally liable to the claimant
    according to Texas law; and
    (2)     personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of
    tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would,
    were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas
    law.”
    In order to maintain a cause of action against a governmental entity such as
    the City of Fort Worth, a plaintiff must make some allegation arising under one
    of the waivers contained within § 101.021. However, even if a Plaintiff can assert