State v. Brandom Garrett ( 2018 )
[…] standard. Tanner v. State, 
    228 S.W.3d 852
    , 856 (Tex. App.—Austin 2007, no pet.)
    (citing U.S. v. Arvizu, 
    534 U.S. 266
    , 274 (2002)). As one Court has observed,
    “Justice Scalia, who found reasonable suspicion lacking in Navarrette, nonetheless
    implied that a probability of ‘1 in 10’ or even ‘1 in 20’ would satisfy the standard.”
    19
    Castillo v. State, 
    28 F. Supp. 3d 673
    , 675 (S.D. Tex. 2014)12, aff’d, 
    804 F.3d 361
    (5th Cir. 2015).
    A. Trooper Nolan Had Reasonable Suspicion Appellee Was Speeding.
    Texas Transportation Code Section 545.351 states that “an operator may not
    drive at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the circumstances
    then existing.” Section 545.352 dictates that “a speed in excess of the limits
    established by Subsection (b) or under another provision of this subchapter is
    prima facie evidence that the speed is not reasonable and prudent and that the
    speed is unlawful.” Subsection (b) designates the lawful speed for a numbered
    highway to be 70 miles per hour. Further, the posted speed limit on Interstate 35 (a
    numbered highway) at the relevant location is 70 miles per hour (I C.R. at 34
    (State’s Request for a Finding on #7); II R.R. at 15)).