State v. Brandom Garrett ( 2018 )
[…] Conclusions Unsupported and Insufficient).
    B. Trooper Nolan Had Reasonable Suspicion Appellee Was Driving in the
    Left Lane Without Passing.
    Texas Transportation Code Section 544.044 requires that “[t]he operator of a
    vehicle or streetcar shall comply with an applicable official traffic-control device
    placed as provided by this subtitle…” An official traffic-control device includes a
    sign that is consistent with Subtitle C of the Transportation Code, put up by a
    public body, and used to regulate, warn, or guide traffic. Tex. Transp. Code. Ann.
    § 541.304 (West, Westlaw through 2017 R.S.). Section 544.011 states “[i]f, on a
    highway having more than one lane with vehicles traveling in the same direction,
    the Texas Department of Transportation or a local authority places a sign that
    directs slower traffic to travel in a lane other than the farthest left lane, the sign
    must read “left lane for passing only.” A sign erected by TxDOT in accordance
    with Section 544.011 is an official traffic control device and must be complied
    with. Mouton v. State, 
    101 S.W.3d 686
    , 689 (Tex.App.—Texarkana 2003).
    In order for a motorist to violate Section 544.011 for travelling in the left