In Re Gordon Independent School District, Bryson Oliver, Allan Ladd, Holly Campbell, Mike Reed, Shelle Crenshaw, and Katie Elrod v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] bears the burden of demonstrating that the trial court has subject matter jurisdiction
    over her potential claim(s) or suit(s). See Durrell, 
    547 S.W.3d at 304
    .
    Hinkson did not meet that burden. To be sure, the trial court has subject matter
    jurisdiction over the potential claims that involve (1) Appellants in their individual
    capacities because, as urged by Hinkson, the named deponents may only possess
    “liability immunity” against such claims,3 (2) the students and other parents, 4 and
    (3) any criminal activity. See TEX. CONST. art. V, § 8 (Jurisdiction of District Court);
    3
    Section 22.0511 of the Texas Education Code (Immunity from Liability) provides in part:
    (a) A professional employee of a school district is not personally liable for any act
    that is incident to or within the scope of the duties of the employee's position of
    employment and that involves the exercise of judgment or discretion on the part of the
    employee, except in circumstances in which a professional employee uses excessive force
    in the discipline of students or negligence resulting in bodily injury to students.
    (b) This section does not apply to the operation, use, or maintenance of any motor
    vehicle.
    (c) In addition to the immunity provided under this section and under other
    provisions of state law, an individual is entitled to any immunity and any other protections
    afforded under the Paul D. Coverdell Teacher Protection Act of 2001 (
    20 U.S.C. Section 6731
     et seq.), as amended. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit or abridge
    any immunity or protection afforded an individual under state law. For purposes of this
    subsection, “individual” includes a person who provides services to private schools, to the
    extent provided by federal law.
    TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 22.0511 (West 2018).
    4
    We note that, while the trial court would have subject matter jurisdiction over the claims involving