In Re Gordon Independent School District, Bryson Oliver, Allan Ladd, Holly Campbell, Mike Reed, Shelle Crenshaw, and Katie Elrod v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] extracurricular activities is not a fundamental right . . . [and] judicial intervention in
    [UIL] matters such as these often does more harm than good.”). Hinkson also did
    not adequately describe how a private cause of action could arise and whether the
    trial court had subject matter jurisdiction over any alleged violations of “David’s
    Law.” 6 See EDUC. § 37.0151(f) (no private cause of action for failing to report
    conduct that constitutes assault or harassment to law enforcement); CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. § 129A.002 (West 2019) (providing for injunctive relief against
    cyberbullying), § 65.021 (West 2008) (“The judge of a district or county court . . .
    shall hear and determine applications for writs of injunction.”); cf. A.V. v. Plano
    Indep. Sch. Dist., 
    585 F. Supp. 3d 881
    , 891, 898 (E.D. Tex. 2022) (analyzing school
    5
    Hinkson admits that the UIL District Executive Committee determined R.F. to be ineligible to