Robert James Youngker v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] See Flores, 
    2021 WL 3922919
    , at
    *4 (citing Ludwig v. State, 
    812 S.W.2d 323
    , 323 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991)).
    Although the appropriate amount of bail is an individualized determination, a review of
    other cases can be instructive. See id., at * 11. While courts traditionally set high bonds in cases
    involving offenses against children, the right to a reasonable bail is a complement to and based
    on the presumption of innocence. Id. The repellant nature of the accusation does not diminish the
    presumption of the accused’s innocence and the provision in Article 17.15 providing “[t]he
    power to require bail is not to be used as to make it an instrument of oppression” mandates
    6
    that bail is not to be used to insure pre-conviction punishment. Id.; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
    art. 17.15(a)(2).
    The State refers this Court to Clemons in support of the trial court’s bond. In Clemons,