In the Interest of J.P.S., a Child v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] 15
    could reasonably form a firm conviction or belief that termination was in the child’s best
    interest.
    Considering the evidence in the light most favorable to the trial court’s ruling, the
    record establishes that Mother has a long history of violent behavior and substance abuse
    that endangered J.P.S. Mother was placed on probation for felony assault in 2016. In
    2017, she physically assaulted Father after he asked her to leave his residence because
    of her “drug use.” See id. § 263.307(b)(7) (listing “whether there is a history of abusive or
    assaultive conduct by the child’s family” as a best-interest factor); In re J.I.T.P., 
    99 S.W.3d 841
    , 846 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2003, no pet.) (holding that evidence of
    domestic violence supported a best-interest finding even though the child was not a victim