In the Interest of J.P.S., a Child v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] continued to surround herself with others who use drugs. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
    5 For example, even if Mother did not receive the Department’s August 4 request, it would have
    been prudent under the circumstances for Mother to contact the Department and arrange a hair follicle test
    before trial resumed. She also could have provided copies of the results from her probation tests or
    subpoenaed her probation officer to testify that she was compliant with the terms of her probation. Instead,
    Mother elected to stand on her testimony alone.
    20
    § 263.307(b)(8) (listing “a history of substance abuse by the child’s family or others who
    have access to the child’s home” as a best-interest factor). At the time of trial, Mother was
    living with Maternal Grandmother and indicated that she would continue living with her for
    the foreseeable future. Mother had also resumed her dating relationship with Ybarguen,