In the Interest of J.P.S., a Child v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] improvements made by [appellant] are significant, evidence of improved conduct,
    especially of short-duration, does not conclusively negate the probative value of a long
    history of . . . irresponsible choices.”); Jordan v. Dossey, 
    325 S.W.3d 700
    , 732 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, pet. denied) (“Although evidence shows [appellant] has
    made some recent improvements to her past situation, those improvements cannot
    absolve her of her long history of irresponsible choices.”); see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
    17
    § 263.307(b)(11) (listing “the willingness and ability of the child’s family to effect positive
    environmental and personal changes within a reasonable amount of time” as a best-
    interest factor (emphasis added)).
    Irrespective, the Department disputed Mother’s contention that she was fully
    rehabilitated; namely, that she had maintained her sobriety after being released from ISF.