Slater v. State , 1982 Tex. App. LEXIS 5535 ( 1982 )
[…] Pickett v. State, 542 S.W.2d 868 (Tex.Cr.App.1976).

    Obviously, aggravated assault is not a lesser included offense of misdemeanor assault. Consequently, the trial court cannot revoke appellant’s probation for the statutory violation of aggravated assault, which was not alleged or included in the State’s motion to revoke.

    The question we must now consider is whether the evidence was sufficient to support a finding of misdemeanor assault. V.T.C.A. Penal Code Sec. 22.01(a)(1) provides:

    “(a) A person commits an offense if he:
    (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, including his spouse.”

    The record reflects that this was an altercation that began when two vehicles almost collided on a street in Harris County. The complainant, Tom Joe Leared, was driving a pick-up truck and the appellant was a passenger in a garbage truck.