Service Corporation International, Gregory W. Spencer Funeral Directors, and Dignity Memorial Network, Inc. v. Tonyeka Williams-Birdow ( 2023 )
[…] distinct motion to compel arbitration rather than a motion to reconsider the previous
    motion to compel arbitration.”). As evidenced by the record in this case, a new
    hearing was set more than thirty days from the filing of the Amended Motion and
    well before the pending trial date.
    The crux of Williams-Birdow’s argument is that a summary-judgment
    proceeding is a “trial” within the meaning of Rule 63; under Section 171.023(b), a
    hearing on a motion to compel arbitration is a trial; and therefore, application of
    Rule 63 supports striking the Amended Motion and evidence. Williams-Birdow relies
    on the language in Section 171.023(b) which provides that “[i]f there is a substantial
    bona fide dispute as to whether an agreement to arbitrate exists, the court shall try the
    issue promptly and summarily,” as well as Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 63, which
    provides:
    Parties may amend their pleadings, respond to pleadings on file of other
    parties, file suggestions of death and make representative parties, and file