In Re: The Commitment of Jack Allen Hale, Jr. v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] that its exclusion was harmless.
    31
    Health & Safety Code § 841.003(a)(2)). Hale is correct, but this statement of law is
    exactly why his argument on this issue fails.
    As we understand Hale’s argument, the excluded evidence of his parole
    conditions was relevant to his likelihood to engage in a predatory act of sexual
    violence, not whether he suffers from a behavioral abnormality. Hale thus tries to
    bifurcate what the Bohannon Court called “a single, unified issue.” Id. Under the plain
    language of Subsection 841.003(a)(2), as well as Bohannon and other cases interpreting
    it, the issue is whether a person’s “behavioral abnormality . . . makes the person likely to
    engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” 
    Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.003
    (a)(2) (emphasis added). Hale’s parole conditions might affect his likelihood
    of reoffending while he is on parole,15 but they have no bearing on whether he suffers
    from a behavioral abnormality or not.