In Re: The Commitment of Jack Allen Hale, Jr. v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Here, Hale
    stipulated in his opening statement to the jury that he “has two convictions for
    sexually violent offenses under [the] Texas Health [and] Safety Code.” Thus, the only
    contested element that the State had to prove was that Hale suffered from a
    behavioral abnormality that made him “likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual
    violence.” See 
    Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.003
    (a)(2).
    A.    Any Error in Excluding Evidence of the Parole Panel’s Findings and
    Recommendation Was Harmless.
    Hale directs our attention to Texas Government Code Section 508.141(e)(2),
    which provides, “A parole panel may release an inmate on parole only when . . . the
    parole panel believes that the inmate is able and willing to fulfill the obligations of a
    law-abiding citizen,” and Section 508.141(f), which provides, “A parole panel may
    order a parole only for the best interest of society and not as an award of clemency.”
    Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 508.141(e)(2), (f). He argues that “a person cannot
    simultaneously be ‘able and willing to fulfill the obligations of a law-abiding citizen’
    and also be ‘likely to engage in a predatory act of se[x]ual violence.’” We disagree.
    27