D. Andrew Tait v. Pepsico Inc. D/B/A Pepsi Beverage Co., Dr Pepper Snapple Group, and John Peter Smith Hospital ( 2023 )
[…] of proceeding). Here, Tait’s lawsuit is a personal injury action in which he seeks
    money damages; there is nothing in the record to indicate that deprivation of liberty is
    a possible consequence of Tait’s proceeding. Accordingly, Tait is not entitled to court
    appointed counsel.     See Hilliard, 
    2004 WL 2712159
    , at *2 (holding that because
    “deprivation of liberty was not a possibility for Hilliard . . . he was not entitled to
    court appointed counsel”).
    6
    While there is no general entitlement to counsel in a civil case, under
    Government Code Section 24.016, a district judge has the discretion to appoint
    counsel for an indigent party in a civil case if the party “makes an affidavit that he is
    too poor to employ counsel to attend to the cause.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 24.016.
    A court does not abuse its discretion by refusing to appoint such counsel to an
    indigent party unless the case is “exceptional” and “the public and private interests at
    stake are such that the administration of justice may best be served by appointing a