TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 150.001(1–c). The term “arising out of” is not defined in the statute. The ordinary meaning of “arise” is “[t]o originate; to stem (from) . . . to result (from).” See Arise, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019). In determining whether a plaintiff’s claims “arise out of” the provision of professional engineering services, we look to the definition of the “practice of engineering” in the Texas Occupations Code and to the allegations in the plaintiff’s petition. See CBM Eng’rs,
403 S.W.3d at 343; see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 150.001(3) (“‘Practice of engineering’ has the meaning assigned by Section 1001.003, Occupations Code.”); Jennings, Hackler & Partners v. N. Tex. Mun. Water Dist.,
471 S.W.3d 577, 581 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2015, pet. denied) (“To determine whether and how § 150.002 applies, we consider the live pleadings when the trial court ruled on the motion to dismiss.”).