Dunham Engineering, Incorporated v. the Sherwin-Williams Company , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 6574 ( 2013 )
[…] certificate of merit because it alleges that DEI violated the law rather than a
    11
    professional standard of care, section 150.002 does not provide for any exception
    when a plaintiff complains of such violation of law. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    CODE ANN. § 150.002. Moreover, Sherwin-Williams’ argument that a certificate
    of merit has no relevance to the intentional torts it alleges and thus would not aid
    the trial court is unpersuasive because it relies on cases interpreting the 2005
    version of section 150.002 as only requiring a certificate of merit for negligence
    claims. The current section 150.002 requires that a certificate-of-merit affidavit set
    forth “for each theory of recovery for which damages are sought, the . . . action,
    error, or omission of the licensed or registered professional in providing the
    professional service, including any error or omission in providing advice,
    judgment, opinion, or a similar professional skill claimed to exist and the factual
    basis for each such claim.” 
    Id. § 150.002(b).
    Requiring Sherwin-Williams to file a
    certificate of merit here is not irrelevant, but rather is entirely consistent with the
    statute.
    All of Sherwin-Williams’ claims against DEI pertain to its preparation of the