Dunham Engineering, Incorporated v. the Sherwin-Williams Company , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 6574 ( 2013 )
[…] action. Whether such a claim is properly viable is not before us in this appeal. Solely for
    18
    because it describes the facts giving rise to Sherwin-Williams’ claims and thus
    provided the trial court a basis to conclude that Sherwin-Williams’ claims are not
    frivolous. See CBM Eng’rs, —S.W.3d—, 
    2013 WL 125713
    , at *5; 
    Benchmark, 316 S.W.3d at 48
    . On this record, we cannot conclude the trial court abused its
    discretion in determining that O’Connor’s affidavit meets the requirement of
    section 150.002(b) to “set forth specifically for each theory of recovery for which
    damages are sought, the . . . action, error, or omission of the licensed or registered
    professional in providing the professional service, including any error or omission
    in providing advice, judgment, opinion, or a similar professional skill claimed to
    exist and the factual basis for such claim.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    ANN. § 150.002(b). Therefore, we overrule DEI’s second issue.
    Because Sherwin-Williams’ certificate of merit sufficiently meets section
    150.002’s requirements, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying