Dunham Engineering, Incorporated v. the Sherwin-Williams Company , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 6574 ( 2013 )
[…] ). We view statutory terms in context, giving them full effect. 
    Benchmark, 316 S.W.3d at 45
    (citation omitted). We presume that every word of a statute was used
    for a purpose, and every omitted word was purposefully not chosen. See Epco
    
    Holdings, 352 S.W.3d at 270
    ; 
    Benchmark, 316 S.W.3d at 44
    –45. “Finally, in
    determining the plain meaning of a statute, we read the words in context and
    construe the language according to the rules of grammar and common usage.”
    
    Benchmark, 316 S.W.3d at 45
    (citing TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.011(a)
    (Vernon 2005)).
    Under the facts of this case, the pertinent version of section 150.002 is the
    2009-amended version. Section 150.002 provides, in relevant part:
    (a) In any action . . . for damages arising out of the provision of
    professional services by a licensed or registered professional, the
    plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of a
    third-party . . . licensed professional engineer . . . who:
    (1) is competent to testify;
    (2) holds the same professional license or registration as the
    defendant; and
    (3) is knowledgeable in the area of practice of the defendant
    and offers testimony based on the person’s:
    (A) knowledge;
    (B) skill;
    5
    (C) experience;
    (D) education;
    (E) training; and
    (F) practice.
    (b) The affidavit shall set forth specifically for each theory of
    recovery for which damages are sought, the negligence, if any, or
    other action, error, or omission of the licensed or registered
    professional in providing the professional service, including any error
    or omission in providing advice, judgment, opinion, or a similar
    professional skill claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such
    claim. The third-party . . . licensed professional engineer . . . shall be
    licensed or registered in this state and actively engaged in the practice
    of . . . engineering . . . .
    ...
    (e) The plaintiff's failure to file the affidavit in accordance with this
    section shall result in dismissal of the complaint against the defendant.
    This dismissal may be with prejudice.
    (f) An order granting or denying a motion for dismissal is
    immediately appealable as an interlocutory order.
    ...
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 150.002.
    To the extent that we discuss case law interpreting it, the 2005 version of
    section 150.002 provides:
    (a) In any action or arbitration proceeding for damages arising out of
    the provision of professional services by a licensed or registered
    professional, the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint
    an affidavit of a third-party licensed architect, registered professional
    land surveyor, or licensed professional engineer competent to testify,
    holding the same professional license as, and practicing in the same
    area of practice as the defendant, which affidavit shall set forth
    specifically at least one negligent act, error, or omission claimed to
    exist and the factual basis for each such claim. The third-party
    professional engineer, registered professional land surveyor, or
    licensed architect shall be licensed in this state and actively engaged
    6
    in the practice of architecture, surveying, or engineering.
    Act of May 18, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 208, § 2, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 369,
    369–70, amended by Act of May 27, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 789, § 2, 2009 Tex.
    Gen. Laws 1991, 1991–92.
    III.       ANALYSIS
    A. Sherwin-Williams’ intentional tort claims are subject to section 150.002.
    We first address the threshold cross-issue raised by Sherwin-Williams.
    Sherwin-Williams argues that its intentional tort claims are not subject to section
    150.002’s requirements because the claims do not involve negligence or otherwise
    arise from DEI’s provision of professional services. We disagree.
    1. Each theory of recovery
    Under the 2009 version, as well as the 2005 version, a certificate of merit is
    required “[i]n any action . . . for damages arising out of the provision of
    professional services by a licensed or registered professional.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
    REM. CODE ANN. § 150.002(a). Under the 2009 version, “[t]he affidavit shall set
    forth specifically for each theory of recovery for which damages are sought, the
    negligence, if any, or other action, error, or omission of the licensed . . .
    professional in providing the professional service, including any error or omission
    in providing advice, judgment, opinion, or a similar professional skill claimed to
    exist and the factual basis for each such claim.” 
    Id. § 150.002(b).
    This statutory
    language is broader, as compared to the language included in the 2005 version of
    section 150.002, which provides that the “affidavit shall set forth specifically at