Dunham Engineering, Incorporated v. the Sherwin-Williams Company , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 6574 ( 2013 )
[…] Sw. Sound &
    Elecs., Inc., 
    281 S.W.3d 452
    , 455 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2007, no pet.); Landreth v. Las
    Brisas Council of Co-Owners, Inc., 
    285 S.W.3d 492
    , 500 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2009, no
    pet.) (discussing Gomez v. STFG, Inc., No. 04-07-00223-CV, 
    2007 WL 2846419
    (Tex. App.—
    San Antonio Oct. 3, 2007, no pet.) (mem. op.)); Gomez, 
    2007 WL 2846419
    , at *3.
    9
    for which damages are sought.” The ordinary meaning and common usage of
    “each” read in context here means no “theory of recovery” is exempt or excluded
    from section 150.002’s requirement that the affidavit “set forth specifically . . . the
    negligence, if any, or other action, error, or omission of the licensed or registered
    profession in providing the professional service . . . and the factual basis for each
    such claim.” See 
    id. We also
    must presume that the legislature by use of the
    phrase “if any” and the conjunctive “or” contemplated the very situation where a
    plaintiff does not complain of the licensed professional’s negligence, but rather