Trinity Drywall Systems, LLC v. TOKA General Contractors, Ltd., and Vineyard Village, MSV, LLC ( 2013 )
[…] did not qualify for a constitutional or statutory lien because there was no evidence establishing privity of contract
    between the parties. 
    Shaw, 544 S.W.2d at 499
    , 500.
    12
    provision, it may provide means for enforcement of such lien and, in doing so, prescribe necessary
    things for the protection of owners or purchasers of such property. Newman v. Coker, 
    310 S.W.2d 354
    , 362 (Tex.Civ.App. – Amarillo 1958, no writ). Although Vineyard asserts that
    Trinity is attempting to use the statutory scheme to alter a constitutional right, we note that Article
    16, section 37 itself does not limit liens to “original contractors” rather, it states “[m]echanics,
    artisans and material men, of every class, shall have a lien . . . .” and then directs the Legislature to
    provide for the enforcement of such liens. TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 37 [emphasis added].
    Section 53.026 specifically provides that where a sham contract exists, the legal fiction is