Bryan P. Ferrell v. the University of Texas System ( 2019 )
[…] statutory sections without nullifying either. Section 503.021 caps recovery at 60 percent of
    whatever the average weekly wage is once any student worker adjustments are taken into account.
    In this case, the trial court erred by granting UTEP’s summary judgment because the legal
    4
    In Issue Four, Ferrell argues the Section 503.021 cap does not apply at all because he was not an “employee who is
    employed on less than a full workday basis” of the UT System; rather, he was a student. The Division itself found
    that for purposes of Section 503.021 Ferrell was not a part-time worker, but was a student. However, we find that
    Ferrell meets the statutory definition of an “employee” under the Act. See TEX.LAB.CODE ANN. § 401.012 (defining
    “employee” in the Act as “each person in the service of another under a contract of hire, whether express or implied,
    or oral or written”). As such, Section 503.021 applies here. Issue Four is overruled.
    11
    theory on which UTEP relied was incorrect. The student adjustment applies here. The trial court
    awarded 60 percent of Ferrell’s average weekly wages, but it calculated those wages without