Bryan P. Ferrell v. the University of Texas System ( 2019 )
[…] See Section 408.044(a)(1). Ferrell also
    offered evidence showing that UTEP itself limited his ability to pursue outside work while
    employed as a teaching assistant, as required by Subsection (a)(2). Specifically, UTEP policy
    stated: “A full time student who has a TA cannot hold an additional job at the same time. If you
    take another job on the side, you are risking your teaching assistantship.” [Emphasis in orig.].
    UTEP in its brief does not point to any contravening evidence on the issue of Ferrell’s ability to
    3
    Section 408.042, dealing with the calculation of the weekly wage for a part-time employee, redirects toward Section
    408.041. See TEX.LAB.CODE ANN. § 408.042. Section 408.041, titled “Average Weekly Wage,” provides that
    “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by this subtitle [i.e. Subtitle A, the Texas Workers’ Compensation Act], the average
    weekly wage of an employee who has worked for the employer for at least the 13 consecutive weeks immediately
    preceding an injury is computed by dividing the sum of the wages paid in the 13 consecutive weeks immediately
    preceding the date of the injury by 13.” TEX.LAB.CODE ANN. § 408.041(a). The average weekly wage of an employee
    whose wage at the time of injury has not been fixed or cannot be determined or who has worked for the employer for
    less than the 13 weeks immediately preceding the injury equals: