Calamaco v. State , 1983 Tex. App. LEXIS 4270 ( 1983 )
[…] (Emphasis added.)

    Appellant contends that the court failed to properly apply the law to the facts and that the omission in the charge of the essential elements of the law of parties was funda-' mental error. Appellant filed written objections to the court’s charge on the issue of parties and again challenged that submission in his motion for new trial.

    Tex.Penal Code Ann. art. 7.02(a)(2) (Vernon 1974) states:

    (A) A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if:
    (2) Acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense.

    It is apparent that the trial court, in applying the law to the facts, failed to include the essential elements of the law of parties. The jury was not instructed to find that appellant was criminally responsible for the act of another if, acting with intent to promote or assist in the commission of the *920offense, he solicited, encouraged, directed, aided or attempted to aid the other person to commit the offense. See 1 Branch’s Texas Annotated Penal Statutes 257 (3d ed. 1974). The essential elements prescribed by Tex.Penal Code Ann. art. 7.02(a)(2) (Vernon 1974) establish the criminal responsibility for conduct as a party.