IN RE GRECON, INC., Relator
[…] should not receive
    a windfall by recovering an amount in court that covers the plaintiff’s entire
    damages, but to which a settling defendants has already partially contributed.” 
    Id. “[I]f settling
    parties are partially responsible for such an injury, then as a matter of
    law the judgment should be reduced by the amount of any settlements so as to
    prevent double recovery by the prevailing plaintiff.” 
    Id. The reduction
    of the plaintiff’s recovery may be achieved by settlement
    credits under Chapter 33 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Bus.
    12
    Staffing, Inc. v. Viesca, 
    394 S.W.3d 733
    , 752 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2012, no
    pet.). Under section 33.012(b), “[i]f the claimant has settled with one or more
    persons, the [trial] court shall . . . reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by
    the claimant with respect to a cause of action by the sum of the dollar amounts of all
    settlements.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.012.
    The defendant shoulders the burden to prove its right to a settlement credit,
    including the amount of the settlement credit. Mobil Oil Corp. v. Ellender, 
    968 S.W.2d 917
    , 927 (Tex. 1998).