Kathleen Powell and Paul Luccia v. City of Houston, Texas ( 2019 )
[…] see also 
    id. § 213.003
    (setting out procedures for adoption or
    amendment of comprehensive plan). Section 213.004 expressly states that “[t]his
    chapter does not limit the ability of a municipality to prepare other plans, policies,
    or strategies as required.” 
    Id. § 213.004.
    Notwithstanding the grant of authority provided by Local Government Code
    chapter 211, it is generally recognized that home-rule cities, like the City here,
    have authority to place additional conditions on zoning regulation. For example,
    14
    Local Government Code section 51.072 provides generally that “[t]he municipality
    has full power of local self-government” and that “[t]he grant of powers to the
    municipality by this code does not prevent, by implication or otherwise, the
    municipality from exercising the authority incident to self-government.”         
    Id. § 51.072.
      The Texas Supreme Court has likewise recognized that home-rule
    municipalities, like the City, possess “the full power of local self-government” and
    look to the legislature not for grants of authority but only for limitations on the