Kathleen Powell and Paul Luccia v. City of Houston, Texas ( 2019 )
[…] (1) include but is not limited to provisions on land use,
    transportation, and public facilities;
    (2) consist of a single plan or a coordinated set of plans
    organized by subject and geographic area; and
    (3) be used to coordinate and guide the establishment of
    development regulations.
    (c) A municipality may define, in its charter or by ordinance, the
    relationship between a comprehensive plan and development
    regulations and may provide standards for determining the
    consistency required between a plan and development regulations.
    
    Id. § 213.002;
    see also 
    id. § 213.003
    (setting out procedures for adoption or
    amendment of comprehensive plan). Section 213.004 expressly states that “[t]his
    chapter does not limit the ability of a municipality to prepare other plans, policies,
    or strategies as required.” 
    Id. § 213.004.
    Notwithstanding the grant of authority provided by Local Government Code
    chapter 211, it is generally recognized that home-rule cities, like the City here,
    have authority to place additional conditions on zoning regulation. For example,
    14