Kathleen Powell and Paul Luccia v. City of Houston, Texas ( 2019 )
[…] not divide the City into geographically-based zoning districts for the purpose of
    community planning. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 211.005(a) (providing
    that governing body of municipality may “divide the municipality into districts”
    that it “considers best for carrying out this subchapter”). The HPO does not
    identify classes or kinds of buildings within a district or zone, nor does it provide
    “uniform” regulations that apply across districts of a particular type for future
    development. See 
    id. § 211.005(b)
    (providing that “[z]oning regulations must be
    uniform for each class or kind of building in a district, but the regulations may vary
    from district to district”).
    Rather than creating regulations based on geographic district, the HPO’s
    regulations are based on the historic significance of a small number of
    neighborhoods and provides for the creation of historic districts out of areas where