Kathleen Powell and Paul Luccia v. City of Houston, Texas ( 2019 )
[…] City of Brookside
    
    Vill., 633 S.W.2d at 792
    –93; Safe Water Found. of 
    Tex., 661 S.W.2d at 192
    .
    B.    Law Governing Zoning and Other Municipal Exercises of Police Power
    Local Government Code chapter 211 contains provisions governing
    municipal zoning authority, which the Legislature adopted for the purpose of
    “promoting the public health, safety, morals, or general welfare and protecting and
    preserving places and areas of historical, cultural, or architectural importance and
    significance.”   TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 211.001.             Section 211.004(a)
    provides:
    Zoning regulations must be adopted in accordance with a
    comprehensive plan and must be designed to:
    (1) lessen congestion in the streets;
    (2) secure safety from fire, panic, and other dangers;
    (3) promote health and the general welfare;
    11
    (4) provide adequate light and air;
    (5) prevent the overcrowding of land;
    (6) avoid undue concentration of population; or
    (7) facilitate the adequate provision of transportation, water,
    sewers, schools, parks, and other public requirements.
    TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 211.004(a); see also 
    id. § 211.003(a)
    (providing
    that governing body of municipality may regulate, among other things, “the height,
    number of stories, and size of buildings and other structures,” population density,