Kathleen Powell and Paul Luccia v. City of Houston, Texas ( 2019 )
[…] Zoning regulations must be adopted in accordance with a
    comprehensive plan and must be designed to:
    (1) lessen congestion in the streets;
    (2) secure safety from fire, panic, and other dangers;
    (3) promote health and the general welfare;
    11
    (4) provide adequate light and air;
    (5) prevent the overcrowding of land;
    (6) avoid undue concentration of population; or
    (7) facilitate the adequate provision of transportation, water,
    sewers, schools, parks, and other public requirements.
    TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 211.004(a); see also 
    id. § 211.003(a)
    (providing
    that governing body of municipality may regulate, among other things, “the height,
    number of stories, and size of buildings and other structures,” population density,
    groundwater extraction and usage, and “the location and use of buildings, other
    structures, and land for business, industrial, residential, and other purposes”).
    Section 211.003(b) further provides: “In the case of designated places and areas of
    historical, cultural, or architectural importance and significance, the governing
    body of a municipality may regulate the construction, reconstruction, alteration, or
    razing of buildings and other structures.” 
    Id. § 211.003(b).
    Section 211.005 provides requirements for zoning districts:
    (a) The governing body of a municipality may divide the municipality
    into districts of a number, shape, and size the governing body
    considers best for carrying out this subchapter.