Kathleen Powell and Paul Luccia v. City of Houston, Texas ( 2019 )
[…] (a) Notwithstanding other requirements of this subchapter, the voters
    of a home-rule municipality may repeal the municipality’s zoning
    regulations adopted under this subchapter by either:
    (1) a charter election conducted under law; or
    (2) on the initial adoption of zoning regulations by a
    municipality, the use of any referendum process that is
    authorized under the charter of the municipality for public
    protest of the adoption of an ordinance.
    13
    
    Id. § 211.015.
    Chapter 213 governs “municipal comprehensive plans.” Section 213.002
    provides:
    (a) The governing body of a municipality may adopt a comprehensive
    plan for the long-range development of the municipality. A
    municipality may define the content and design of a comprehensive
    plan.
    (b) A comprehensive plan may:
    (1) include but is not limited to provisions on land use,
    transportation, and public facilities;
    (2) consist of a single plan or a coordinated set of plans
    organized by subject and geographic area; and
    (3) be used to coordinate and guide the establishment of
    development regulations.
    (c) A municipality may define, in its charter or by ordinance, the
    relationship between a comprehensive plan and development
    regulations and may provide standards for determining the
    consistency required between a plan and development regulations.
    
    Id. § 213.002;
    see also 
    id. § 213.003
    (setting out procedures for adoption or
    amendment of comprehensive plan). Section 213.004 expressly states that “[t]his
    chapter does not limit the ability of a municipality to prepare other plans, policies,
    or strategies as required.” 
    Id. § 213.004.
    Notwithstanding the grant of authority provided by Local Government Code