Kathleen Powell and Paul Luccia v. City of Houston, Texas ( 2019 )
[…] private property.”).
    The Homeowners correctly note that historical preservation may be
    encompassed within more comprehensive zoning laws and that some jurisdictions’
    zoning laws include protections for historical preservation. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T
    CODE ANN. § 211.001 (stating that purpose of zoning authority statute was
    “promoting the public health, safety, morals, or general welfare and protecting and
    preserving places and areas of historical, cultural, or architectural importance and
    34
    significance”); 
    id. § 211.003(b)
    (“In the case of designated places and areas of
    historical, cultural, or architectural importance and significance, the governing
    body of a municipality may regulate the construction, reconstruction, alteration, or
    razing of buildings and other structures.”).      However, the fact that historic
    preservation districts are sometimes incorporated into a city’s zoning laws does not
    make all historic preservation efforts zoning in all instances. Nothing in the
    authorities cited by the Homeowners indicates that historical preservation may