Kathleen Powell and Paul Luccia v. City of Houston, Texas ( 2019 )
[…] appropriate use of land in the municipality.
    
    Id. § 211.005.
    The Local Government Code likewise includes provisions for administering
    zoning ordinances, such as provisions setting out the procedures by which
    municipalities may adopt zoning measures, including requirements for notice and
    public hearings; the directive to create a “zoning commission” to “exercise the
    powers authorized by this subchapter”; and the authorization to create a board of
    adjustment “to make special exceptions to the terms” of any zoning ordinance
    created. 
    Id. §§ 211.006–.008.
    Section 211.012 provides that a municipality “may
    adopt ordinances to enforce this subchapter or any ordinance or regulation adopted
    under this subchapter,” setting out penalties and remedies that apply.         
    Id. § 211.012.
    Section 211.015 further provides:
    (a) Notwithstanding other requirements of this subchapter, the voters
    of a home-rule municipality may repeal the municipality’s zoning