Kathleen Powell and Paul Luccia v. City of Houston, Texas ( 2019 )
[…] number of stories, and size of buildings and other structures,” population density,
    groundwater extraction and usage, and “the location and use of buildings, other
    structures, and land for business, industrial, residential, and other purposes”).
    Section 211.003(b) further provides: “In the case of designated places and areas of
    historical, cultural, or architectural importance and significance, the governing
    body of a municipality may regulate the construction, reconstruction, alteration, or
    razing of buildings and other structures.” 
    Id. § 211.003(b).
    Section 211.005 provides requirements for zoning districts:
    (a) The governing body of a municipality may divide the municipality
    into districts of a number, shape, and size the governing body
    considers best for carrying out this subchapter. Within each district,
    the governing body may regulate the erection, construction,
    reconstruction, alteration, repair, or use of buildings, other structures,
    or land.
    (b) Zoning regulations must be uniform for each class or kind of
    building in a district, but the regulations may vary from district to
    district. The regulations shall be adopted with reasonable
    12
    consideration, among other things, for the character of each district
    and its peculiar suitability for particular uses, with a view of
    conserving the value of buildings and encouraging the most
    appropriate use of land in the municipality.
    
    Id. § 211.005.
    The Local Government Code likewise includes provisions for administering
    zoning ordinances, such as provisions setting out the procedures by which
    municipalities may adopt zoning measures, including requirements for notice and