Kathleen Powell and Paul Luccia v. City of Houston, Texas ( 2019 )
[…] public hearings; the directive to create a “zoning commission” to “exercise the
    powers authorized by this subchapter”; and the authorization to create a board of
    adjustment “to make special exceptions to the terms” of any zoning ordinance
    created. 
    Id. §§ 211.006–.008.
    Section 211.012 provides that a municipality “may
    adopt ordinances to enforce this subchapter or any ordinance or regulation adopted
    under this subchapter,” setting out penalties and remedies that apply.         
    Id. § 211.012.
    Section 211.015 further provides:
    (a) Notwithstanding other requirements of this subchapter, the voters
    of a home-rule municipality may repeal the municipality’s zoning
    regulations adopted under this subchapter by either:
    (1) a charter election conducted under law; or
    (2) on the initial adoption of zoning regulations by a
    municipality, the use of any referendum process that is
    authorized under the charter of the municipality for public
    protest of the adoption of an ordinance.
    13
    
    Id. § 211.015.
    Chapter 213 governs “municipal comprehensive plans.” Section 213.002
    provides:
    (a) The governing body of a municipality may adopt a comprehensive
    plan for the long-range development of the municipality. A