Kathleen Powell and Paul Luccia v. City of Houston, Texas ( 2019 )
[…] Government Code, case law, and the City Charter.
    Both Local Government Code chapter 211 and the relevant case law
    recognize that the purpose behind the institution of zoning laws is to aid in
    21
    community planning. The supreme court stated that “[z]oning regulation is a
    recognized tool of community planning, allowing a municipality, in the exercise of
    its legislative discretion, to restrict the use of private property.” City of Brookside
    
    Vill., 633 S.W.2d at 792
    . Local Government Code section 211.004 provides that
    “zoning regulations must be adopted in accordance with a comprehensive plan and
    must be designed to” meet certain community-planning needs such as lessening
    congestion, securing safety, preventing overcrowding or undue concentration of
    population, or facilitating the adequate provision of public services. TEX. LOC.
    GOV’T CODE ANN. § 211.004.