Kathleen Powell and Paul Luccia v. City of Houston, Texas ( 2019 )
[…] See 
    id. § 213.002
    (describing “comprehensive plan” as required for zoning purposes).
    Although the legislature did not specifically define “comprehensive plan,” it does
    provide that municipal comprehensive plans may be adopted “for the long-range
    development” of a municipality and that it may “include but is not limited to
    provisions on land use, transportation, and public facilities” and may “consist of a
    single plan or a coordinated set of plans organized by subject and geographic
    area.” 
    Id. § 213.002(a),
    (b)(1)–(2). This description, when combined with the
    provision in section 211.004, which states that “[z]oning regulations must be
    adopted in accordance with a comprehensive plan and must be designed to”
    accomplish city-planning tasks such as “lessen[ing] congestion in the streets” and
    “facilitat[ing] the adequate provision of transportation, water, sewers, schools,
    parks, and other public requirements,” indicates that a “comprehensive plan” must
    be something more than a list of aspirational goals. See 
    id. § 211.004
    .
    28
    The comprehensive plans of other municipalities, like Austin, Dallas, and