Kathleen Powell and Paul Luccia v. City of Houston, Texas ( 2019 )
[…] meet enumerated city-planning objectives); City of Brookside 
    Vill., 633 S.W.2d at 792
    (“Zoning regulation is a recognized tool of community planning, allowing a
    municipality, in the exercise of its legislative discretion, to restrict the use of
    private property.”).
    The Homeowners correctly note that historical preservation may be
    encompassed within more comprehensive zoning laws and that some jurisdictions’
    zoning laws include protections for historical preservation. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T
    CODE ANN. § 211.001 (stating that purpose of zoning authority statute was
    “promoting the public health, safety, morals, or general welfare and protecting and
    preserving places and areas of historical, cultural, or architectural importance and
    34
    significance”); 
    id. § 211.003(b)
    (“In the case of designated places and areas of
    historical, cultural, or architectural importance and significance, the governing
    body of a municipality may regulate the construction, reconstruction, alteration, or