Sunny Letot v. United Services Automobile Association ( 2017 )
[…] obligation.”). It is not a payment of funds. 5 Moreover, tender of an uncertified check is a
    conditional offer. See Probus Props. v. Kirby, 
    200 S.W.3d 258
    , 262–63 (Tex. App.—Dallas
    2006, pet. denied). For an uncertified check to constitute a “payment,” the check must be both
    accepted and then honored. Tex. Mut. Life Ins. Ass’n v. Tolbert, 
    136 S.W.2d 584
    , 589 (Tex.
    1940). We conclude that “pay” does not have the same meaning as “tender of payment.” We
    4
    According to Letot, sections 2.511 and 3.310 of the Business and Commerce Code support her payment argument. Under section 3.310
    “unless otherwise agreed . . . if a note or uncertified check is taken for an obligation, the obligation is suspended to the same extent the obligation
    would be discharged if an amount of money equal to the amount of the instrument were taken.” We cannot agree that section lends any support
    to USAA’s contention. Section 3.310 only applies if a party takes a check as payment, it does not force a party to accept a check as payment.