Jeremie Gordon and Amber Arnold-Gordon v. James B. Nickerson and Julia A. Nickerson, Trustees of the Nickerson Revocable Living Trust ( 2017 )
[…] 10 S.W.3d 20
    , 26 (Tex. App.—Austin 1999, pet. denied)).
    9
    Emphasis added.
    10
    See Stage Stores, Inc. v. Gunnerson, 
    477 S.W.3d 848
    , 863–64 (Tex. App.—Houston
    [1st Dist.] 2015, no pet.) (“When a party’s challenge to an arbitration award is ‘without merit’ and
    its refusal to abide by the award is ‘without justification,’” a trial court can award attorneys’ fees to
    the party seeking to confirm the arbitration award.”) (citing Executone Info. Sys., Inc. v. Davis, 
    26 F.3d 1314
    , 1331 (5th Cir.1994)).
    11
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 38.001(8) (“A person may recover reasonable attorney’s
    fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the
    claim is for: . . . (8) an oral or written contract.”).
    8
    predicated on a contract claim, but on the Nickersons’ efforts to confirm the arbitration awards. As
    such, section 38.001(8) does not apply. We affirm the Gordons’ second issue in part.
    Having determined that the trial court’s award of attorney fees was error, we need not