Romulus Group, Inc. v. City of Dallas ( 2017 )
[…] 86 of the Dallas City Code, which provides that a person may not maintain a lawsuit to recover
    for the City’s breach of contract unless, “as a condition precedent and a jurisdictional
    prerequisite to the filing of the lawsuit . . . [,]” the person files notice of a claim not later than
    180 days after the date of the occurrence of the event giving rise to the breach of contract claim.”
    Romulus argues this notice provision is a defense while the City argues compliance with the
    provision is a jurisdictional requirement under section 271.154. We agree with Romulus.
    Section 271.154 of the Act provides:
    Adjudication procedures, including requirements for serving notices or engaging
    in alternative dispute resolution proceedings before bringing a suit or an
    arbitration proceeding, that are stated in the contract subject to this subchapter or
    that are established by the local governmental entity and expressly incorporated
    into the contract or incorporated by reference are enforceable except to the extent
    those procedures conflict with the terms of this subchapter.
    TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.154.
    This Court has previously concluded the notice provision in section 271.154 is an
    affirmative defense to the merits of the suit, not a matter that deprives the trial court of subject
    matter jurisdiction. See City of Mesquite v.