Romulus Group, Inc. v. City of Dallas ( 2017 )
[…] resolved by the fact finder. City of El Paso v. Heinrich, 
    284 S.W.3d 366
    , 378 (Tex. 2009). This
    standard mirrors our review of summary judgments. 
    Id. The Local
    Government Contract Claims Act waives a local governmental entity’s
    immunity from suit in certain breach of contract claims. 
    Zachry, 449 S.W.3d at 106
    ; see also
    Tooke v. City of Mexia, 
    197 S.W.3d 325
    , 345 (Tex. 2006) (including municipality in definition of
    –5–
    local governmental entity); TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 271.151(3)(A); 271.152 (West
    2016). Section 271.152 of the Act states:
    A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to
    enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter
    waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for
    breach of contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter.
    TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.152. A “contract subject to this subchapter” includes only
    written contracts stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods and services
    that are “properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity.” 
    Id. § 271.151(2)(A).