Romulus Group, Inc. v. City of Dallas ( 2017 )
[…] each employee category, not a markup rate, and there was no amendment to change the payment
    –7–
    terms. It argues that Romulus alleged there was no agreement to change the contract price to “an
    hourly rate of pay plus a markup percentage, whether that percentage be 21.8 percent or higher,”
    but the City attempted to pay some invoices based on that “type of calculation.” Because the
    contracts do not provide for payment of a markup rate, the City argues, the amounts sought by
    Romulus were not the balance due and owed.
    Section 271.153 limits the monetary award in “an adjudication brought against a local
    governmental entity for breach of a contract” solely to:
    (1) the balance due and owed by the local governmental entity under the
    contract as it may have been amended, including any amount owed as
    compensation for the increased cost to perform the work as a direct result of
    owner-caused delays or acceleration;