In the Interest of A.N.C., E.L.G., I.C.C.-G., and O.N.C.-G., Children v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] that presumption by clear and convincing evidence. See, e.g., In re R.S.-T., 
    522 S.W.3d 92
    , 97
    (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2017, no pet.). To determine whether the Department satisfied this
    burden, the Texas Legislature has provided several factors 5 for courts to consider regarding a
    parent’s willingness and ability to provide a child with a safe environment, and the Texas Supreme
    Court has used a similar list of factors 6 to determine a child’s best interest. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
    § 263.307(b); Holley v. Adams, 
    544 S.W.2d 367
    , 371–72 (Tex. 1976).
    5
    These factors include, inter alia: “(1) the child’s age and physical and mental vulnerabilities; (2) the frequency and
    nature of out-of-home placements; (3) the magnitude, frequency, and circumstances of the harm to the child; (4)
    whether the child has been the victim of repeated harm after the initial report and intervention by the department; (5)
    whether the child is fearful of living in or returning to the child’s home; (6) the results of psychiatric, psychological,
    or developmental evaluations of the child, the child’s parents, other family members, or others who have access to the
    child’s home; (7) whether there is a history of abusive or assaultive conduct by the child’s family or others who have
    access to the child’s home; (8) whether there is a history of substance abuse by the child’s family or others who have
    access to the child’s home; (9) whether the perpetrator of the harm to the child is identified; (10) the willingness and
    ability of the child’s family to seek out, accept, and complete counseling services and to cooperate with and facilitate
    an appropriate agency’s close supervision; (11) the willingness and ability of the child’s family to effect positive
    environmental and personal changes within a reasonable period of time; (12) whether the child’s family demonstrates
    adequate parenting skills [. . .]; and (13) whether an adequate social support system consisting of an extended family
    and friends is available to the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 263.307(b).
    6
    Those factors include: (1) the desires of the child; (2) the emotional and physical needs of the child now and in the
    future; (3) the emotional and physical danger to the child now and in the future; (4) the parental abilities of the