Timothy O'Reilly v. State ( 2016 )
[…] App.—Texarkana 2010, pet. ref'd). This is because “no court in this
    state could assess a punishment that the law does not authorize.” Simmons v. State, 602, 
    245 S.W.2d 254
    , 255 (1952).
    A culpable mental state is required for municipal offenses that impose a fine in excess of
    $500. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.02(f) (West 2011) (“An offense defined by municipal
    ordinance or by order of a county commissioners court may not dispense with the requirement of
    a culpable mental state if the offense is punishable by a fine exceeding the amount authorized by
    Section 12.23.”); 
    id. § 12.23
    (“An individual adjudged guilty of a Class C misdemeanor shall be
    punished by a fine not to exceed $500.”); see also BCCA Appeal Grp., Inc. v. City of Houston,
    No. 13-0768, 
    2016 WL 1719182
    , at *6 (Tex. Apr. 29, 2016) (culpable mental state is required to
    secure a conviction for a municipal ordinance punishable by a fine exceeding $500). The