Background
[…] All this evidence supports Tramontina’s claims. But it does not prove that Tramon-tina is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, as FP Stores met its comparatively low burden of presenting more than a scintilla of conflicting probative evidence. Accordingly, we hold that the trial court erred in granting Tramontina’s motion for summary judgment and therefore sustain FP Stores’ third issue.
8 Conclusion
We reverse the trial court’s order granting Tramontina’s motion for summary judgment and remand for further proceedings.
. This provision of the sublease is similar to Property Code section 93.005(a). tex. Prop. Code ann. § 93.005(a) (West 2014) ("The landlord shall refund the security deposit to the tenant not later than the 60th day after the date the tenant surrenders the premises and provides notice to the landlord or the landlord’s agent of the tenant’s forwarding address under Section 93.009.”).
. As discussed more thoroughly below, Section 93.011 provides that a commercial landlord who in bad faith retains a security deposit is liable to the tenant for statutory damages and related fees and costs.