As a result, we overrule John’s second point of error. IV. Uncontested Evidence Established the Identity of Ronnie’s Heirs Last, John argues that the trial court erred by entering a declaration of heirship without the testimony of two disinterested witnesses. As relevant here, “[i]n a proceeding to declare heirship, testimony regarding a decedent’s heirs and family history must be taken from two disinterested and credible witnesses in open court.” TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 202.151(b). Although disinterested witnesses filed affidavits attached to Eileen’s petition, they were not admitted at trial. For this reason, John asks that we reverse the determination of heirship. “The court may require that any testimony admitted as evidence in a proceeding to declare heirship be reduced to writing and subscribed and sworn to by the witnesses.” TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 202.151. Although not required, Eileen’s application attached the affidavits of two disinterested witnesses. See TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 202.005 (containing requirements for application for proceeding to declare heirship).