Gerrald Wayne Mauldon, Jr. v. State ( 2019 )
[…] the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury of the State.”); Tex.
    Const. art. I, § 15 (“The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate.”). The
    constitutional right to a jury trial extends only to the guilt-innocence phase of trial
    and does not extend to the punishment phase. See Barrow v. State, 
    207 S.W.3d 377
    , 380 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). In Texas, however, criminal defendants who
    have pleaded guilty to a felony have a statutory right to jury trial on punishment.
    See Tex. Code. Crim. Proc. art. 26.14. In such cases, “if the punishment is not
    absolutely fixed by law, a jury shall be impaneled to assess the punishment and
    evidence may be heard to enable them to decide thereupon, unless the defendant in
    accordance with Articles 1.13 or 37.07 shall have waived his right to trial by jury.”
    
    Id. A waiver
    under article 1.13 “must be made in person by the defendant in
    writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney
    representing the State.” 
    Id. art. 1.13.3