Gerrald Wayne Mauldon, Jr. v. State ( 2019 )
[…] at a minimum insure that the defendant is aware of his right and the consequence
    of his waiver of that right.”). Appellant acknowledged in written admonishments
    that a violation of any condition relating to his deferred adjudication community
    supervision might result in an adjudication of guilt and that, if an adjudication of
    guilt is made, the assessment of punishment would continue as if there had been no
    deferment and punishment would be assessed by the judge. See Tex. Code Crim.
    Proc. art. 42A.110(a) (once the trial court adjudicates a defendant’s guilt, “all
    proceedings, including assessment of punishment . . . continue as if the
    adjudication of guilt had not been deferred”).         Given these admonishments,
    appellant made a voluntary and informed decision to waive his right to a jury
    during sentencing. See 
    Delatorre, 358 S.W.3d at 284
    (when no uncertainty exists
    about the consequences of a jury waiver, then a pre-trial waiver is valid for all