•                                    COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Hackett, 
    368 S.W.3d 765
    , 772-73 (Tex.App.--Fort Worth 2012, pet.
    denied). The rule itself identifies an exception; in those instances when it is necessary to look to
    20
    the prior pleading regarding a question of limitations. TEX.R.CIV.P. 65. Given the precedent
    and the legislature’s intent to expeditiously resolve TCPA cases, we find this argument
    unpersuasive. 
    Check, 438 S.W.3d at 836
    ; 
    Pickens, 433 S.W.3d at 182-83
    ; 
    Summersett, 438 S.W.3d at 85
    .
    Alternatively, the Law Firm argues the court should allow the late filing under Section
    27.003(b) “[t]he court may extend the time to file a motion under this section on a showing of good
    cause.”     TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 27.003(b).           A careful review of the record,
    however, indicates the Law Firm neither, orally or by written motion, requested an extension of the
    time to file their Motion.