•                                    COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We likewise decline the parties’ suggestion to address the retroactive application
    of the Act’s amended appellate timelines. See Spencer v. Pagliarulo, --- S.W.3d ---, ---, No. 01-14-00376-CV, 
    2014 WL 4851677
    , at *1-*2 (Tex.App.--Houston [1st Dist.] Sept. 30, 2014, no pet. h.).
    11
    and services. However, those positions are contrary to a number of recently decided cases. A
    careful review of cases interpreting anti-SLAPP statutes and their application to lawyers’
    advertising suggest each case must be evaluated on its individual merits.
    Section 27.010 sets out certain exceptions to the applicability of the TCPA. Subsection
    (b) provides TCPA:
    [D]oes not apply to a legal action brought against a person primarily engaged in the
    business of selling or leasing goods or services, if the statement or conduct arises
    out of the sale or lease of goods, services, or an insurance product, insurance
    services, or a commercial transaction in which the intended audience is an actual or
    potential buyer or customer.
    TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 27.010(b)(West Supp. 2014).5
    This subsection can be described as a “commercial speech” exception. See Newspaper
    Holdings, Inc. v. Crazy Hotel Assisted Living, Ltd., 
    416 S.W.3d 71
    , 88 (Tex.App.--Houston [1st