Noe Hernandez v. State ( 2012 )
[…] committed two counts of aggravated kidnapping by intentionally or knowingly abducting
    both K.V. and T.K. with the intent to abuse them sexually. Accordingly, the evidence is
    legally sufficient to support the two convictions for aggravated kidnapping. Issues one
    and two are overruled.
    B. Aggravated Sexual Assault of K.V.
    In issues three, four, and five, appellant contends the evidence is legally
    insufficient to support his three convictions for aggravated sexual assault of K.V.
    1. Applicable Law
    Section 22.021 of the Texas Penal Code provides, in relevant part:
    (A) A person commits an offense:
    (1) if the person:
    * * *
    (B) intentionally or knowingly:
    (i) causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of a child
    by any means;
    (ii) causes the penetration of the mouth of a child by the sexual
    organ of the actor;
    (iii) causes the sexual organ of a child to contact or penetrate
    the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the
    actor;
    (iv) causes the anus of a child to contact the mouth, anus, or sexual
    organ of another person, including the actor; or
    (v) causes the mouth of a child to contact the anus or sexual organ
    of another person, including the actor; and
    9
    (2) if:
    (A) the person:
    * * *
    (v) acts in concert with another who engages in conduct described by
    Subdivision (1) directed toward the same victim and occurring during
    the course of the same criminal episode; . . . .
    
    Id. § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(i)-(v),
    (2)(A)(v) (West Supp. 2011). The testimony of a child victim
    alone is sufficient to support a conviction for aggravated sexual assault of a child. Perez
    v. State, 
    113 S.W.3d 819
    , 838 (Tex. App.—Austin 2003, pet. ref'd); see TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. ANN. art. 38.07 (West 2005); Tear v. State, 
    74 S.W.3d 555
    , 560 (Tex. App.—Dallas
    2002, pet. ref'd).
    2. The Charge
    The application paragraphs allowed the jury to convict appellant of three counts of
    aggravated sexual assault of a child (K.V.) if the jury found he intentionally or knowingly
    acted in concert with Jason Hendershot by:
    engaging in conduct of sexual assault directed toward the same alleged
    victim, [K.V.], a child; and during the course of the same criminal episode,
    the said NOE HERNANDEZ did intentionally or knowing[ly] cause the
    penetration or contact of the female sexual organ of [K.V.], a child younger
    than 17 years of age and not the spouse of the Defendant, by the
    Defendant's finger, then you will find the Defendant guilty of Count 3: