Vicki Saulnier v. Danita Haase, Greg Collins, Lourinda Willey, Richard Nygren, and Scott Brown ( 2017 )
[…] organizations code section 22.221(a)‒(b), and (3) a declaration that she had not
    breached the CCRs. Saulnier also added a section to her petition entitled, “The
    Board’s Desire and Motivation to Harm Plaintiff,” which set out a nineteen-point
    “laundry list” of allegations against the Board that largely had nothing to do with
    the Newman and Bynum fence request. Saulnier repeated the laundry list in
    several other pleadings.
    3
    Applicable to non-profit corporations, such as the SPOA, business
    organizations code section 22.221(b) provides that “[a] director is not liable to the
    corporation, a member, or another person for an action taken or not taken as a
    director” unless the person seeking to establish the liability of a director proves
    that the director did not act (1) in good faith, (2) with ordinary care, and (3) in a
    manner the director reasonably believed to be in the best interest of the
    corporation. Tex. Bus. Orgs.