Vicki Saulnier v. Danita Haase, Greg Collins, Lourinda Willey, Richard Nygren, and Scott Brown ( 2017 )
[…] several other pleadings.
    3
    Applicable to non-profit corporations, such as the SPOA, business
    organizations code section 22.221(b) provides that “[a] director is not liable to the
    corporation, a member, or another person for an action taken or not taken as a
    director” unless the person seeking to establish the liability of a director proves
    that the director did not act (1) in good faith, (2) with ordinary care, and (3) in a
    manner the director reasonably believed to be in the best interest of the
    corporation. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 22.221(b) (West 2012).
    4
    Regarding enforcement of restrictive covenants, property code section
    202.004(a) provides that “[a]n exercise of discretionary authority by a property
    owners’ association or other representative designated by an owner of real
    property concerning a restrictive covenant is presumed reasonable unless the
    court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the exercise of
    discretionary authority was arbitrary, capricious, or discriminatory.” Tex. Prop.
    Code Ann. § 202.004(a) (West 2014).
    4
    In October 2014, the trial court granted the Board members summary
    judgment on Saulnier’s breach-of-contract claim.        After the Board members
    nonsuited their contract claim against Saulnier and amended their answer, once