Winnie Stacey Alwazzan v. Isa Ali Alwazzan ( 2018 )
[…] (the referring court) signed an order dismissing the case. The associate judge’s
    report did not include “a waiver of the right of appeal [to the referring court]
    25
    pursuant to Section 201.015.” See 
    id. To be
    clear, the associate judge’s report said
    nothing about a waiver of the parties’ rights to seek a de novo hearing before the
    referring court.
    Aside from the fact that the associate judge’s report did not include a waiver,
    the parties also did not agree to waive a de novo hearing in accordance with
    Section 201.015. That section, referenced in Section 201.007(a)(16), provides,
    “Before the start of a hearing by an associate judge, the parties may waive the right
    of a de novo hearing before the referring court in writing or on the record.”4 TEX.
    FAM. CODE § 201.015(g).
    Here, the parties did not “waive the right of a de novo hearing before the
    referring court in writing” at any point in the proceedings. See 
    id. Nor did
    they,
    “[b]efore the start of a hearing by [the] associate judge, . . . waive the right of a de
    novo hearing before the referring court . . . on the record.” Isa points out that the
    parties stated on the record, during the trial before the associate judge, that they
    waived the right to “appeal to the referring [c]ourt.” 
    Id. However, the
    oral waiver