Winnie Stacey Alwazzan v. Isa Ali Alwazzan ( 2018 )
[…] occur “before the start of a hearing conducted by an associate judge,” reaffirming
    that the Legislature considers waiving the right to a de novo hearing before the
    start of the associate judge’s hearing to be an important aspect of waiver.
    27
    Under the circumstances of this case, the associate judge was not statutorily
    authorized to sign a final order, and Winnie’s nonsuit alone cannot convert the
    associate judge’s report into a final order. The associate judge’s report was just
    that, a report. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 201.011(a),(b) (providing that “associate
    judge’s report may contain the associate judge’s findings, conclusions, or
    recommendations” and “[a]fter a hearing, the associate judge shall provide the
    parties participating in the hearing notice of the substance of the associate judge’s
    report”); see also TEX. FAM. CODE § 201.007(a)(10) (providing that associate judge
    may “recommend an order to be rendered in a case”).
    After receiving the associate judge’s report, Winnie had three working days
    to request a de novo hearing before the referring court. See