Winnie Stacey Alwazzan v. Isa Ali Alwazzan ( 2018 )
[…] final” order, but those instances are limited, and Isa does not assert, and the record
    does not reflect, that the associate judge signed any type of final order listed in
    Section 201.007. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 201.007(a)(14), (16); see also Graham v.
    Graham, 
    414 S.W.3d 800
    , 801 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2013, no pet.)
    (“Associate judges do not have the power to render final judgment outside the
    context of certain limited exceptions”). We note that, at the time the associate
    judge signed his written report, Section 201.007(a)(16) authorized an associate
    judge to “sign a final order that includes a waiver of the right of appeal [to the
    referring court] pursuant to Section 201.015.” Act of May 25, 2007, 80th Leg.,
    R.S., ch. 839, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 1748, 1749 (amended 2017) (current version at
    TEX. FAM. CODE § 201.007(a)).
    Here, the record reflects that no Section 201.007(a)(16) order was signed by