Winnie Stacey Alwazzan v. Isa Ali Alwazzan ( 2018 )
[…] The trial court’s two July 21, 2016 orders, along with the October 25, 2016
    sanctions order, comprise the trial court’s judgment.
    22
    over the matter. Under the Family Code, a trial court may acquire continuing,
    exclusive jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of a suit affecting the
    parent-child relationship. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 155.001. A trial court acquires
    continuing, exclusive jurisdiction “on the rendition of a final order,” except for
    three types of final orders that do not give rise to continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.
    
    Id. at §
    155.001(a)–(b).     One type of final order that does not give rise to
    continuing, exclusive jurisdiction is a “voluntary or involuntary dismissal of a suit
    affecting the parent-child relationship.” 
    Id. at §
    155.001(b)(1).
    Once a Texas court has acquired continuing, exclusive jurisdiction under
    Section 155.001, no other court of this state has jurisdiction of a suit regarding the
    children except as provided by Chapter 155, Section 103.001(b), or Chapter 262,