Winnie Stacey Alwazzan v. Isa Ali Alwazzan ( 2018 )
[…] requirement. 
    192 S.W.2d 774
    , 777 (Tex. 1946). And, in In the Matter of the
    Marriage of Parr, the court determined that the husband should pay the wife’s
    attorney’s fees after the divorce action was dismissed for want of prosecution. 
    543 S.W.2d 433
    , 435 (Tex. Civ. App.—Corpus Christi 1976, no writ). In addition, the
    court in Varn v. Varn held that the husband should pay the wife’s attorneys’ fees
    58
    after he voluntarily dismissed the divorce suit. 
    125 S.W. 639
    , 642 (Tex. Civ. App.
    1910, no writ). Moreover, Family Code Section 6.708(c) provides, “In a suit for
    dissolution of a marriage, the court may award reasonable attorney’s fees and
    expenses.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 6.708(c). Thus, the attorneys’ fees as sanctions are
    not improper under the circumstances.
    We sustain Winnie’s third issue with respect to her complaint that the award
    of appellate attorneys’ fees as sanctions were not properly conditioned on the