William Charles Fraiser III v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] includes the use of a combination of methods”); Littles v. State, 
    726 S.W.2d 26
    , 32
    (Tex. Crim. App. 1987) (op. on reh’g) (overruling prior precedent “or any other case
    5
    [that] can be read as holding that there are exclusive manners of proof of a
    defendant’s identity as to prior felonies used for enhancement”). The defendant’s
    unique signature, submitted without expert testimony, may be used in conjunction
    with other evidence to prove that the defendant is the subject of a prior conviction.
    See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.27 (West 2018) (“It is competent to give
    evidence of handwriting by comparison, made by experts or by the jury.”); Benton v.
    State, 
    336 S.W.3d 355
    , 359 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2011, pet. ref’d) (signature,
    name, date of birth, mother’s name); Orsag v. State, 
    312 S.W.3d 105
    , 118 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2010, pet. ref’d) (signature, fiancée testimony); see also