Ethan Thomas Brown v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Cada
    v. State, 
    334 S.W.3d 766
    , 774 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). For instance, in Cada, an
    indictment alleging retaliation against person on account of his service as a witness
    6
    did not authorize conviction for retaliation on account of the person’s service as an
    informant because pleading of one statutory element and proof of a different
    statutory element is a material variance. See 
    id.
    Brown argues the indictment identified a non-existent predicate offense, but
    a subsection of section 25.07 that the State relied upon as the predicate offense for
    the alleged violation of section 25.072 is readily identifiable from the face of the
    indictment: Penal Code Section 25.07(a)(2)(A) (“communicates: (A) directly with a
    protected individual or a member of the family or household in a threatening or
    harassing manner[]”). That the indictment alleged that Brown “made multiple
    attempts to directly communicate” with the protected person does not mean that to
    secure a conviction the State could not rely on evidence that Brown directly
    communicated with her.