Ethan Thomas Brown v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] indictment: Penal Code Section 25.07(a)(2)(A) (“communicates: (A) directly with a
    protected individual or a member of the family or household in a threatening or
    harassing manner[]”). That the indictment alleged that Brown “made multiple
    attempts to directly communicate” with the protected person does not mean that to
    secure a conviction the State could not rely on evidence that Brown directly
    communicated with her. The State did not, as Brown implies, allege that Brown
    committed the offense of criminal attempt as the predicate offense under section
    25.072. See Tex. Penal Code § 15.01(a) (“A person commits an offense if, with
    specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere
    preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended.”).
    An indictment charges a person with criminal attempt if it tracks the language of
    section 15.01(a) or if the indictment alleges facts which show that the defendant
    committed acts amounting to more than mere preparation that tended but failed to