Gonzales v. State , 1984 Tex. App. LEXIS 4820 ( 1984 )
[…] Ward v. State, 659 S.W.2d 643, 647 (Tex.Cr.App.1983). In our case, appellant’s sole argument in support of his ground of error is that the felony information filed by the State on November 17, 1983, was wholly ineffective and void, and thus that the State did not have a charging instrument until the indictment was returned after the time limitation required by the Act, because appellant’s waiver of indictment was never approved by the trial court. Vernon’s Ann.C.C.P. art. 1.141 provides as follows:

    “A person represented by legal counsel may in open court or by written instrument voluntarily waive the right to be accused by indictment of any offense other than a capital felony. On waiver as provided in this article, the accused shall be charged by information.” (Emphasis added).

    In King v.