IN RE COMMITMENT OF LESTER G. TALLEY
[…] admission.” See TEX. R. CIV. P. 198.3.
    B.    Analysis
    Talley does not contest that he is a repeat sexually violent offender, but
    relies upon section 841.062 to argue that each element of a determination that a
    person is a sexually violent predator must be reached by a jury verdict. He
    contends that the prohibition on directed verdicts against defendants in criminal
    cases carries over to civil commitment proceedings, and thus a jury must establish
    this fact whether or not it is contested. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN.
    15
    § 841.062(a) (West 1999) (“The judge or jury shall determine whether, beyond a
    reasonable doubt, the person is a sexually violent predator.”). The Texas Supreme
    Court, however, has rejected this reading of the statute.         See 
    Bohannan, 388 S.W.3d at 305
    (holding that only fact issue to be resolved by the factfinder is
    whether a person has behavioral abnormality); see also Scott, 
    2012 WL 5289333
    ,