Ricci Chambless Bradden II v. State ( 2019 )
[…] and saw the pickup driving in the direction of his wife and children. T.J.’s conclusion
    that the driver of the pickup was the shooter would have been reasonable. T.J. was
    justified in protecting his family.18
    Moreover, nothing suggests T.J. did not see Appellant running from the scene
    of the shooting. The video reveals glass doors that gave a clear view onto the parking
    lot outside.    T.J. knew Johnson’s husband had shot her.           T.J. could reasonably
    conclude that Appellant was either fleeing the scene or coming inside to continue his
    assault. Article 14.01(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[a]
    peace officer or any other person, may, without a warrant, arrest an offender when the
    
    Id. 17 See
    id. § 9.33.
    
           18
    9
    offense is committed in his presence or within his view, if the offense is one classed as
    a felony or as an offense against the public peace. 19 Thus, T.J. was justified in seizing
    Appellant as a person who had committed a felony in in his presence.
    Appellant did not have the right to shoot a person who was lawfully defending
    his family from deadly force or lawfully trying to stop Appellant from fleeing the