•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] entities and private parties, to open their land to the public for recreational use by limiting their
    potential liability for injury. See City of Waco v. Kirwan, 
    298 S.W.3d 618
    , 626 (Tex. 2009). Under
    the statute, the owner, lessee, or occupant of agricultural land does not assure that the premises are
    safe for recreational purposes and does not assume responsibility for the actions taken by persons
    permitted or invited to enter the property for recreation.3 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 75.002(b).
    3
    In relevant part, Section 75.002 provides:
    If an owner . . . of agricultural land gives permission to another or invites
    another to enter the premises for recreation, the owner, . . . by giving the permission,
    does not:
    3
    In addition, the statute “creates a legal fiction, classifying the invited recreational user of the property
    as a trespasser” and, in effect, restricts landowner liability by raising the burden of proof to that of
    gross negligence, malicious intent, or bad faith. State v.