in the Interest of D. A. Z., a Child ( 2018 )
[…] predicate termination grounds and the trial court did not make any pronouncement on these
    grounds at the conclusion of the final hearing. Mary reasons that there is a fatal variance
    between the trial court’s oral pronouncement and the final termination order. While the brief sets
    forth Mary’s argument, it is not supported with any citation to authority. See TEX.R.APP.P.
    38.1(i)(a brief must contain citations to appropriate authority).
    -9-
    The Department’s petition clearly sought termination of Mary’s parental rights based on
    five predicate grounds under Section 161.001(b)(1)(D), (E), (K), (N), and (O) and it alleged that
    termination of Mary’s parental rights is in the child’s best interests. The petition satisfied the
    requirements of Section 161.101.       See TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. §161.101 (“A petition for the
    termination of the parent-child relationship is sufficient without the necessity of specifying the
    underlying facts if the petition alleges in the statutory language the ground for the termination
    and that termination is in the best interest of the child.”). There is no requirement in the Family
    Code that the Department make an additional request at the bench trial for termination on the
    specific grounds alleged in its petition.
    At the conclusion of the final hearing, the trial court stated: