Johnson v. State , 1985 Tex. App. LEXIS 7245 ( 1985 )
[…] Upon introducing copies of the judgment and sentence in the prior felony used for enhancement purposes and connecting them to the appellant, the State makes a prima facie case and the burden shifts to the appellant. Tinney v. State, 578 S.W.2d 137, 139 (Tex.Crim.App.1979). The State argues that they made such a prima facie showing and that Johnson presented no evidence to rebut such a showing. We do not agree with the State’s argument.

    TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. sec. 8.07(b) (Vernon Supp.1985) states that “[ujnless the juvenile court waives jurisdiction and certifies the individual for criminal prosecution, a person may not be prosecuted for or convicted of any offense committed before reaching 17 years of age ...” Absent a waiver of jurisdiction and transfer, the district court cannot acquire jurisdiction of the juvenile and any judgment it might render would be void. See Ex parte Trahan, 591 S.W.2d 837, 841 (Tex.Crim.App.1979) and Watson v. State, 587 S.W.2d 161, 163 (Tex.Crim.App.1979).