id. at 13.Circumstantial evidence is as probative as direct evidence is in establishing the guilt of an actor, and circumstantial evidence alone can be sufficient to establish guilt.
Id. An appellatecourt presumes that the jury resolved any conflicting inferences in favor of the verdict and defers to that resolution. See
Jackson, 443 U.S. at 326; Clayton v. State,
235 S.W.3d 772, 778 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). An appellate court also defers to the jury’s evaluation of the credibility and weight of the evidence. See
Williams, 235 S.W.3d at 750. 16 II. Preventing or interfering conduct under Section 42.062(a) Williams was convicted under Penal Code section 42.062(a), which provides: An individual commits an offense if the individual knowingly prevents or interferes with another individual’s ability to place an emergency call or to request assistance, including a request for assistance using an electronic communications device, in an emergency from a law enforcement agency, medical facility, or other agency or entity the primary purpose of which is to provide for the safety of individuals. Neither the Court of Criminal Appeals nor this court2 has interpreted the language of Section 42.062(a) in a prosecution of a 9-1-1 telecommunicator. In addressing an appeal of a conviction under the statute, however, the Second Court of Appeals concluded that the offense comprises the following elements: (1) an individual (2) knowingly (3) prevents or interferes with (4) another individual’s (5) ability . . .3 to request assistance, including a request for assistance using an electronic communications device, 2 A prior panel of this court applied Section 42.062(a) in Vinson v. State,
266 S.W.3d 65(Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, no pet.). Vinson dealt with a harm analysis of erroneously admitted hearsay testimony and an appellant who had punched the victim while the victim tried to call 9-1-1 and who had pulled the phone from the victim’s hands. See
id. at 69–70.Vinson is therefore procedurally and factually distinguishable and does not offer guidance on the issues Williams raises here. 3 The statute says “another individual’s ability to place an emergency call or to request assistance, . . . ” but we omit “to place an emergency call” from our analysis because the charging instrument here omitted it. See Thomas v. State,
444 S.W.3d 4, 8 (Tex. Crim.