State v. Michael Lance Wood , 575 S.W.3d 929 ( 2019 )
[…] the courts to add or subtract from such a statute.’” 
    Id. (quoting Nguyen
    v. State, 
    359 S.W.3d 636
    ,
    642 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012)).
    As discussed earlier, the offense of littering is set out in subsection 365.012(a) of
    the Health and Safety Code, which prohibits an individual from disposing of litter in locations
    that are not designated for that purpose and specifically prohibits littering on a “public highway”
    as that term is broadly defined by the Code. See Tex. Health & Safety Code §§ 365.011(8),
    .012(a). Moreover, section 365.011 defines “‘[l]itter’” as including “nondecayable solid waste,
    except ashes, that consists of . . . combustible waste material, including paper, rags, cartons,
    wood, excelsior, furniture, rubber, plastics, yard trimmings, leaves, or similar materials.” 
    Id. § 365.011(6)(B)(i).
    Consistent with the definition of litter, a cigarette is defined as “a slender
    roll of cut tobacco enclosed in paper and meant to be smoked.” See Merriam-Webster Collegiate
    Dictionary 206 (10th ed. 2000) (emphasis added).