State v. Michael Lance Wood , 575 S.W.3d 929 ( 2019 )
[…] being tossed from the window of Wood’s vehicle and landing on the roadway. See Tex. Health
    & Safety Code § 365.012(a). That subsection provides in relevant part as follows:
    A person commits an offense if the person disposes or allows or permits the
    disposal of litter or other solid waste at a place that is not an approved solid waste
    site, including a place on or within 300 feet of a public highway, on a right-of-way,
    on other public or private property, or into inland or coastal water of the state.
    
    Id. Moreover, section
    365.011 of the Health and Safety Code defines the term “‘[p]ublic
    highway,’” in part, as meaning “the entire width between property lines of a road, street, way,
    thoroughfare, bridge, public beach, or park in this state, not privately owned or controlled, if any
    part of the road, street, way, thoroughfare, bridge, public beach, or park . . . is opened to the
    public for vehicular traffic . . . .” 
    Id. § 365.011(8).
    As set out earlier, the district court determined that it is not an offense under
    section 365.012 of the Health and Safety Code to discard a lit cigarette on a roadway because an
    5