State v. Michael Lance Wood , 575 S.W.3d 929 ( 2019 )
[…] Crain, 315 S.W.3d at 48-49
    .
    DISCUSSION
    On appeal, the State asserts that the district court abused its discretion when it
    granted Wood’s motion to suppress. In particular, the State contends that Officer Hicks had
    reasonable suspicion to believe that Wood committed the offense of littering as set out in
    subsection 365.012(a) of the Health and Safety Code when Officer Hicks saw a lit cigarette
    being tossed from the window of Wood’s vehicle and landing on the roadway. See Tex. Health
    & Safety Code § 365.012(a). That subsection provides in relevant part as follows:
    A person commits an offense if the person disposes or allows or permits the
    disposal of litter or other solid waste at a place that is not an approved solid waste
    site, including a place on or within 300 feet of a public highway, on a right-of-way,
    on other public or private property, or into inland or coastal water of the state.
    
    Id. Moreover, section
    365.011 of the Health and Safety Code defines the term “‘[p]ublic
    highway,’” in part, as meaning “the entire width between property lines of a road, street, way,
    thoroughfare, bridge, public beach, or park in this state, not privately owned or controlled, if any
    part of the road, street, way, thoroughfare, bridge, public beach, or park . . . is opened to the
    public for vehicular traffic . . . .” 
    Id. § 365.011(8).
    As set out earlier, the district court determined that it is not an offense under
    section 365.012 of the Health and Safety Code to discard a lit cigarette on a roadway because an
    5
    amendment to section 365.012—subsection 365.012(a-1)—provides that it is only an offense to
    dispose of a lit cigarette if disposing of the cigarette causes a fire. That provision reads as
    follows:
    A person commits an offense if . . . (1) the person discards lighted litter, including
    a match, cigarette, or cigar, onto open-space land, a private road or the right-of-
    way of a private road, a public highway or other public road or the right-of-way of
    a public highway or other public road, or a railroad right-of-way; and (2) a fire is
    ignited as a result of the conduct described by Subdivision (1).
    
    Id. § 365.012(a-1);
    see also Act of May 23, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 430, § 2, sec. 365.012(a-1),
    2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 1101, 1101 (enacting subsection 365.012(a-1)).
    When arguing that the district court correctly construed section 365.012 and that