The trial court issued an agreed temporary order appointing the Murphys temporary joint managing conservators. In March of 2015, Amy filed a petition asking the trial court to revoke its temporary order and issue a final order appointing her sole managing conservator. Genetic testing subsequently established that Daniel Renteria was V.R.M.’s father and excluded Luis Vega. The Murphys withdrew their request for managing conservatorship and asked the trial court to appoint them possessory conservators. See id. § 153.432(b) (permitting grandparents to file suit for “possession of or access to a grandchild in a suit filed for the sole purpose of requesting that relief”). Daniel had no objections, but Amy opposed their request.