For a foster parent to have standing in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship, the child must have been placed in their home by the Department for at least 12 months. This requirement applies whether they file an original SAPCR or intervene in a pending SAPCR. Section 102.003(a)(12) includes this 12-month placement requirement for standing to file an original SAPCR by a foster parent.3 TEX. FAM. CODE § 102.003(a)(12). Section 102.004 provides that a foster parent may not intervene in a pending SAPCR unless they meet the 12-month placement requirement. Id. § 102.004(b), (b-1). Section 102.004 provides in its entirety: (a) In addition to the general standing to file suit provided by Section 102.003, a grandparent, or another relative of the child related within the third degree by consanguinity, may file an original suit requesting managing conservatorship if there is satisfactory proof to the court that: 3 Section 102.003(c) does provide an exception to this 12-month placement requirement for a foster parent who “has been approved to adopt the child,” if the child “is eligible to be adopted.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 102.003(c). This exception does not apply to Appellants.