Subdivision (1) applies only to step-parents; TEX. FAM. CODE § 102.005(1); 4 The Beaumont Court repeated an identical analysis a month later without even citing its prior decision in C.E.L. See In re S.C., No. 09-21-00325-CV,
2022 WL 1037912, at *3-4 (Tex. App.—Beaumont Apr. 7, 2022, no pet.) (mem. op.). Appellee Mother’s Brief Page 19 Appendix to Dissenting Opinion, In Re K.T.R., a Child subdivision (2) applies only to persons with whom a child has been placed for adoption;
id.§ 102.005(2); and subdivision (4) applies only to persons who have adopted a sibling of the child the subject of the suit or foster parents who have petitioned to adopt the sibling. Id. § 102.005(4). Section 102.005(3) grants standing to “an adult who has had actual possession and control of the child for not less than two months during the three-month period preceding the filing of the petition.” Id. § 102.005(3). If this provision applied to foster parents like Appellants, it would render useless sections 102.003(a)(12) and 102.004(b-1) which both expressly require foster parents to have had possession of the child for 12 months before they have standing.