(b-1) A foster parent may only be granted leave to intervene under Subsection (b) if the foster parent would have standing to file an original suit as provided by Section 102.003(a)(12). (c) Possession of or access to a child by a grandparent is governed by the standards established by Chapter 153. TEX. FAM. CODE § 102.004. Finally, section 102.005 provides in its entirety as follows: An original suit requesting only an adoption or for termination of the parent-child relationship joined with a petition for adoption may be filed by: (1) a stepparent of the child; Appellee Mother’s Brief Page 16 Appendix to Dissenting Opinion, In Re K.T.R., a Child (2) an adult who, as the result of a placement for adoption, has had actual possession and control of the child at any time during the 30-day period preceding the filing of the petition; (3) an adult who has had actual possession and control of the child for not less than two months during the three-month period preceding the filing of the petition; (4) an adult who has adopted, or is the foster parent of and has petitioned to adopt, a sibling of the child; or (5) another adult whom the court determines to have had substantial past contact with the child sufficient to warrant standing to do so. TEX. FAM. CODE § 102.005. 2. Read together, the statutes in Chapter 102 restrict standing for foster parents to situations where the child has been placed with them for at least 12 months Under section 102.003(a)(12), foster parents have standing to file an original SAPCR only after the child has been placed with them for 12 months. Under section 102.004, foster parents have standing to intervene in a SAPCR only after the child has been placed with them for 12 months. Under section 102.005, foster parents have standing to adopt a child if they have petitioned to adopt a sibling of the child (because they have standing to do so). These are the only standing provisions in Chapter 102 that apply to foster parents.