•                                        In The
[…] jurisdictional; a presumption overcome only by clear legislative intent to the
    contrary”).
    In FKM II, the Texas Supreme Court conducted a jurisdictional analysis when
    FKM claimed the University did not have public necessity for taking a smaller tract
    of land under section 111.38 of the Texas Education Code as 
    jurisdictional. 255 S.W.3d at 628
    –31 (discussing whether the university had a public necessity for the
    taking, plea to the jurisdiction, and motion to dismiss); see also Tex. Educ. Code
    Ann. § 111.38 (West 2002). This provision of the Education Code allows a
    university to exercise eminent domain to acquire “any land necessary and proper for
    carrying out its purposes as a state-supported institution of higher education.” Tex.
    Educ. Code Ann. § 111.38. The Natural Resources Code provision allows a common
    carrier to exercise eminent domain to condemn land “necessary for the construction,
    maintenance, or operation of the common carrier pipeline.” Tex. Nat. Res. Code