Jackson County Vacuum Truck Service, Inc. v. Lavaca-Navidad River Authority , 1985 Tex. App. LEXIS 12189 ( 1985 )
[…] Vacuum Service Company points out, however, that a specific section of the Water Code delegates “sole responsibility” to the RRC to deal with water pollution on oil and gas land. Vacuum Service Company argues that this specific section controls over the general grant of authority to the DWR and local governments so that the RRC has exclusive authority to enter Vacuum Service Company’s land. Vacuum Service Company’s entire argument centers upon Section 26.131 of the Water Code, which provides:
The Railroad Commission of Texas is solely responsible for the control and disposition of waste and the abatement and prevention of pollution of surface and subsurface water resulting from activities associated with the exploration, development, and production of oil or gas ... (emphasis added).
It is the task of this Court to examine the interrelationship of these sections of the Water Code and to resolve the competing interpretations urged by the parties. There are three basic paths the Court could take in so doing.