Troy Levi Burwell v. State , 576 S.W.3d 826 ( 2019 )
[…] , 24 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). We will sustain the trial court’s ruling if it is
    reasonably supported by the record and is correct on any theory of law applicable to
    the case. Valtierra v. State, 
    310 S.W.3d 442
    , 447–48 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010).
    B.    Analysis
    The Fourth Amendment guarantees “[t]he right of the people to be secure in
    their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and
    seizures[.]” State v. Rodriguez, 
    521 S.W.3d 1
    , 8 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017) (quoting
    U.S. CONST. amend. IV); see also TEX. CONST. art. I, § 9 (“The people shall be secure
    in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or
    searches. . . .”). Fourth Amendment protections generally do not extend to the
    conduct of private persons who are not acting as government agents or with the
    knowledge and participation of a government official. United States v. Jacobsen,
    
    466 U.S. 109
    , 113 (1984);