Stout v. Grand Prairie Independent School District , 1987 Tex. App. LEXIS 7915 ( 1987 )
[…] Point of error four is overruled.

    B. Constitutionality of Sovereign Immunity

    In points of error five and six, the Stouts contend that the failure of the legislature to waive sovereign immunity as to school districts violates the state and federal constitutions. The Texas Tort Claims Act provides for a waiver of sovereign immunity in certain enumerated circumstances. TEX. CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE § 101.001 et seq. (Vernon 1986). Section 101.051 provides: "Except as to motor vehicles, this chapter does not apply to a school district or to a junior college district." The Stouts argue that by waiving sovereign immunity in any respect, the legislature was constitutionally required to waive it as to school districts, citing Jenkins v. State, 85 Wash.2d 883, 540 P.2d 1363, 1368 (1975).