State v. Brandon David Prince ( 2019 )
[…] specifies that a driver who is turning right must “make both the approach and the turn as closely as
    practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway.” 
    Id. § 545.101(a).
    Third, Officer Weston
    stated that he observed Prince violate section 545.060, which directs drivers to drive “as nearly as
    practical entirely within a single lane” and not to drive in the center lane of a three-lane road unless
    passing another vehicle, turning left, or following the directions from “an official traffic-control
    device.” 
    Id. § 545.060(a)-(b).
    Finally, Officer Weston related that the commission of the three
    traffic infractions also constituted a violation of section 545.401, which provides that “[a] person
    commits an offense if the person drives a vehicle in wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of
    persons or property.” 
    Id. § 545.401(a);
    see also 
    id. § 545.401(c)
    (specifying that provision applies
    to parking lots, highways, and other public places).
    When discussing his observations that night, Officer Weston stated that at around